hamilton impresses at junior titles

BURTON TOYOTA Promotion

hamilton impresses at junior titles

Australia’s best junior surfers were greeted by fun and punchy two-to-three foot peaks for the first day of the Soundwave Australian Junior Surfing Titles at Bombo Beach, Kiama.
The seven-day event – which will see over 200 competitors hit the water – saw a variety of different divisions compete over the course of the maiden day.
Newcastle’s Luke Hamilton impressed the judges in his opening surf posting a 7.25 and 5.75 to take out the final heat and book a place in round 2 of the under-16 boys division.
Hamilton got his feet in the wax early in his heat which helped him settle into a rhythm.
‘The heat was good. I got an early wave and built my scores throughout the heat,
‘The waves were good for a comp,
‘I’m happy with the win but It’s only the first heat so their is a long way to go still, Hamilton said yesterday.
He will now sit out two re-qualification rounds and is unsure of when he will surf next.
‘I’m not sure when I surf next because they do the running order in the morning on the day.’
Isabella Nichols showed she could be a potential threat in future heats, locking in an impressive 17.40 heat total (out of a possible 20) in the Under-18 Girls.
The powerful Coolum Beach natural-footer performed an eclectic mix of critical manoeuvres to take out the highest heat score of the day.
“The bowly little right-handers that we were surfing are really similar to the waves we surf on the Sunshine Coast,” said Nichols.
“Getting a score like that really gives you the confidence to go into the next round.
You always have a lot of pressure in your first heat and it’s just nice to get it out of the system.” Other heat winners in the Under-18 Girls included: Holly-Sue Coffey (Qld –Coolangatta), Holly Wawn (NSW – Newport), Zoe Clarke (Vic – Jan Juc) and Ashlee Spence (Kingscliff – NSW).
West Australian surfer Jacob Wilcox used his polished backhand attack to positive effect in the Under-18 Boys.
The Margaret River goofy footer seamlessly linked together multiple turns in a tight area to lock in a 15.50 heat total, the highest of the division.
Not to be outdone, Queensland’s Jackson Coffey threw down an array of critical backhand cracks to nab himself a 9.00 ride (out of a possible ten points).
As a result, Jackson and runner-up Harry Macpherson (WA – Mandurah) forced NSW State Junior Champion and NSW top seed Monty Tait into the first re-qualification round.
Other heat winners in the Under-18 Boys included: Fraser Dovell (NSW – Avalon), Kai Hing (Qld – Wurtulla), Luke Hynd (Qld – Talle Valley), Mikey Wright (NSW – Gerringong).
Jaleesa Vincent (Qld – Coolum) performed well beyond her years in the Under-16 Girls, throwing down an array of forehand snaps and carves.
The Coolum Beach surfer locked in a 9.00 ride, the highest of the division and consequently booked herself a spot straight in the second round.
Paris Whittaker (NSW – Caringbah) and Denver Young (WA – Swanbourne) also claimed wins in their respective Under-16 Girls heats.

Competition is expected to kick off tomorrow at 7.30am.
All competitors are advised to ring the event hotline (0458 247 212) by 6.45am on the days of competition to confirm location and running order.
For more information on the event, please visit: www.australianjuniorsurfingtitles.com and for daily updates and schedule ring the Event Hotline on 0458 247 212.

ShaunManners_AJT_Day1_SmithSNSW

Pics courtesy of Surfing Australia/Nikon

DarcyCrump_AJT_Day1_SmithSNSW ElizabethStokely_AJT_Day1_SmithSNSW HarleyRossWebster_AJT_Day1_SmithSNSW LeonardRawlings_AJT_Day1_SmithSNSW MikeyWright_AJT_Day1_SmithSNSW

Grant Sproule
Grant Sproule
grantsproule@throwingbuckets.com.au

Grant Sproule has worked in Newspapers and Surf Media for 22 years and is also graphic designer and photographer. His eye for detail and deep passion for surfing has led him to develop one of Australia's leading Surf Magazines. Grant Started shooting surfing at a young age and is now regarded as an industry pro.

No Comments

Post A Comment